Get started57 Goodenough Close is an end-of-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 15.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2026
57 Goodenough Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 57 Goodenough Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,458
Street avg £3,690
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

25 January 2018Most recent
£370,000
+15.6%over 1 year24 March 2016
£320,000
+131.9%over 15 years9 February 2001
£138,000
+50.8%over 3 years5 November 1997
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1BT: £380,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CR5 1AS
Middle Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.