Get startedAsprey Court is an end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 63 m² this is the 21st smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Asprey Court, where floor areas span 37–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 21.5% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2021 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Asprey Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 15 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 15 years.
Asprey Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bourne Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

15 December 2021Most recent
£180,000
+35.3%over 8 years2 December 2013
£133,000
-11.3%over 4 years22 May 2009
£150,000
-29.2%over 2 years31 January 2007
£211,830
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6JX: £105,000 (2025–2022).
Asprey Court Flat 20 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Jan 2025
Asprey Court Flat 24 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2023
Asprey Court Flat 22 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Sept 2023
Asprey Court Flat 36 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Mar 2023
Asprey Court Flat 34 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CR3 6QB
Closest school
0.7 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.