Get started22 Eothen Close is a detached house in Caterham (CR3 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £576,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2019. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2024
Sycamore - Fell due to excessive shading of the garden. Replanted with Cherry or Silver Birch
22 Eothen Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£576,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 22 Eothen Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £3,825
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

4 April 2019Most recent
£576,000
+4.9%14 November 2018
£549,000
+0.7%over 3 years23 January 2015
£545,000
+35.6%over 10 years28 September 2004
£402,000
+74.8%over 5 years19 August 1999
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6JU: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CR3 6BA
Closest school
0.9 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.