Get started163 Harestone Valley Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1212 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 is 32.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2010.
163 Harestone Valley Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2019
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of part single storey/part two storey rear extension, two storey side extension and front porch.
163 Harestone Valley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 9 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 9 years.
163 Harestone Valley Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,240
Street avg £4,425
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

10 February 2015Most recent
£590,000
+49.4%over 9 years31 January 2006
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6HT: £560,000 (2025–2020).
Allestree House Flat 1 155 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Jul 2025
153 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2024
Allestree House Flat 3 155 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Jul 2024
157 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2021
159 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR3 6BR
School — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.