Get startedAllestree House is a two-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 86 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Allestree House (86–141 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (63 versus a worst of 46). The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2024 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Allestree House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 22 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 22 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2024Most recent
£310,000
+6.9%over 5 years29 March 2019
£290,000
+16.0%over 4 years12 May 2014
£250,000
+4.2%over 7 years4 May 2007
£240,000
+34.8%over 4 years27 September 2002
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6HT: £630,000 (2025–2020).
Allestree House Flat 1 155 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Jul 2025
153 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2024
157 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2021
159 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Jan 2020
Allestree House Flat 2 155 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Aug 2019
CR3 6JX
School — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.