Get started151 Harestone Valley Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a loft.
At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2016. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £1,065,000 is 46.7% above the 2015 sale price.
151 Harestone Valley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
TPO 21, 2014 (T) - Yew (T1) cut back branches overhanging garden by 1.5m and cut back branches overhanging footpath by 1.5m.
151 Harestone Valley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,065,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£726,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 151 Harestone Valley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £4,766
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2015Most recent
£726,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6HT: £560,000 (2025–2020).
Allestree House Flat 1 155 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Jul 2025
153 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2024
Allestree House Flat 3 155 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Jul 2024
157 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2021
159 Harestone Valley Road Caterham
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CR3 6EE
School — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB