Get started6a is a five-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2020. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,235,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £1,085,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 6a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,085,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,540
Street avg £3,649
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2021Most recent
£1,085,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6AT: £850,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
CR3 6EE
Closest school
1.2 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB