Get started6 Alderwood Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 262 m² (around 2820 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,250,000 sits 57.2% above the 2009 sale of £795,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. At 262 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (217 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2005. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Alderwood Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of rear dormer window and insertion of velux style windows to front roof slope in connection with loft conversion.
6 Alderwood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 15 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 15 years.
6 Alderwood Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,034
Street avg £3,900
Floor Area
262 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2009Most recent
£795,000
+27.2%over 4 years31 March 2005
£625,000
+168.8%over 10 years10 March 1995
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6AT: £990,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
CR3 6EE
School — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.