Get started1 Linden Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Chaldon, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 322 m² (around 3466 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 322 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,150,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
1 Linden Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Erection of detached 3 bedroom bungalow with integral garage.
Latest sale on 1 Linden Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
1 Linden Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £4,181
Floor Area
322 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 4 bed chalet style dwelling and detached double garage.
18 January 2021Most recent
£1,150,000
+24.3%over 7 years7 November 2013
£925,000
-7.0%over 5 years27 November 2007
£995,000
+261.8%over 10 years24 July 1997
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5AS: £700,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
CR3 5DE
Mount Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.