Get started31 New Barn Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £623,000 is 13.3% above the 2023 sale price. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £550,000.
31 New Barn Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
31 New Barn Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
31 New Barn Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
31 New Barn Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £4,420
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barn Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

19 December 2023Most recent
£550,000
+205.6%over 23 years2 October 2000
£179,950
+12.5%over 1 year24 September 1999
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0EX: £480,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR3 0DH
Closest school
0.1 km
Kenley Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.