Get startedHuntley is a detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2014 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2018 for £818,000.
Huntley's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2021
Price for Huntley has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£818,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for Huntley lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,372
Street avg £3,667
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whyteleafe South Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£818,000
+367.4%over 21 years19 June 1997
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0AQ: £835,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
CR3 0AH
Closest school
0.8 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB