Get started43 Cranleigh Close is a mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 185.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £522,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£522,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
43 Cranleigh Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,054
Street avg £2,851
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

16 July 2021Most recent
£522,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9LH: £307,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR2 9DR
Cranleigh Gardens (CR2) — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Gresham Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB