Get started5 Borrowdale Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 716 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £519,000 sits 68.8% above the 2011 sale of £307,500. At 67 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2021
5 Borrowdale Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£307,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Borrowdale Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,623
Street avg £5,558
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

23 September 2011Most recent
£307,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9JS: £630,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR2 9NN
Borrowdale Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gresham Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB