Get started18 Borrowdale Drive is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 40.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
18 Borrowdale Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£388,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Borrowdale Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,249
Street avg £5,521
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

26 August 2014Most recent
£388,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9JS: £630,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR2 9LL
Borrowdale Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gresham Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB