Get started2 Attwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£573/sq ft) was about 125.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £499,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Attwood Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension projecting out 4.5 metres from the rear wall of the original house with a height to the eaves of 2.6 metres and a maximum overall height of 3.5 metres
Latest sale on 2 Attwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 4 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 2 Attwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,172
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

17 May 2022Most recent
£499,950
+20.5%over 3 years12 October 2018
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9EN: £398,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR2 9DN
Wentworth Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Atwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB