Get started3 Ellesmere Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 sits 277.4% above the 1999 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 58.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
3 Ellesmere Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side/rear extension
3 Ellesmere Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Ellesmere Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,081
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
25 June 1999Most recent
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9EH: £525,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR2 9EP
Wentworth Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Atwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB