Get started20 Ansley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Ansley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£4,880
Street avg £3,773
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

25 March 2021Most recent
£405,000
+95.7%over 15 years27 October 2005
£207,000
+15.0%over 2 years4 July 2003
£180,000
+4.7%over 1 year28 June 2002
£172,000
+167.5%over 6 years24 June 1996
£64,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9BQ: £395,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CR2 9EN
Hilton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Atwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.