Get started93 Selsdon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £475,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
93 Selsdon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 93 Selsdon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,612
Street avg £4,238
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sussex Road (CR2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2023Most recent
£475,000
+90.0%over 9 years9 September 2013
£250,000
+267.6%over 18 years27 January 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6PZ: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CR2 6PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.