Get started8 Drovers Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 163.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 26 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £547,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of single storey detached building at rear
Latest sale on 8 Drovers Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£547,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
8 Drovers Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,152
Street avg £4,476
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

6 June 2024Most recent
£547,500
+16.5%over 2 years27 October 2021
£470,000
+253.4%over 20 years21 May 2001
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6PR: £400,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR2 6PQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.