Get started3 Claremont Villas is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £275,000.
3 Claremont Villas has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 3 Claremont Villas lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,365
Street avg £4,527
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sanderstead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£275,000
+3.8%over 6 years28 June 2019
£265,000
+10.9%over 4 years2 April 2015
£239,000
+33.9%over 8 years19 January 2007
£178,500
+29.3%11 September 2006
£138,000
+84.0%over 5 years30 April 2001
£75,000
23 December 1998
£75,000
-7.4%18 December 1998
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0PG: £270,000 (2023–2017).
3 Lauriston Villas Sanderstead Road South Croydon
Sold Jul 2023
2 Lauriston Villas Sanderstead Road South Croydon
Sold Jan 2021
4 Bell Vue Sanderstead Road South Croydon
Sold Jan 2018
1 Bell Vue Sanderstead Road South Croydon
Sold Nov 2017
4 Claremont Villas Sanderstead Road South Croydon
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CR2 0PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.