Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 669 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 62 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–93 m².
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 63% above the 2011 sale of £181,000.
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 5 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 5 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,914
Street avg £4,750
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sanderstead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2011Most recent
£181,000
-10.4%over 4 years19 May 2006
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BE: £336,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR2 0JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.