Get started14a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 62 m² this is the 9th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–183 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 23 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
14a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 21 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 21 years.
14a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,452
Street avg £4,621
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sanderstead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2017Most recent
£276,000
+62.4%over 6 years23 September 2010
£170,000
+13.4%over 4 years28 April 2006
£149,950
+8.7%over 1 year12 August 2004
£138,000
+30.2%over 2 years19 December 2001
£106,000
+178.9%over 5 years17 May 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BE: £336,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.