Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 801 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 74 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–185 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 63.2% above the 2009 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 25.6% below the postcode norm. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (143 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2020
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sanderstead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 December 2009Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BB: £750,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB