Get started23 Theresas Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 11th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 31 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
23 Theresas Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,754
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2020Most recent
£290,000
+24.2%over 5 years10 February 2015
£233,500
+66.8%over 12 years12 April 2002
£139,950
+60.9%over 2 years28 April 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AU: £295,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.