Get started23 Fullers Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 14.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £222,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Fullers Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Fullers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,045
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2023Most recent
£222,500
+54.5%over 9 years27 November 2013
£144,000
-7.1%over 7 years16 December 2005
£155,000
+67.6%over 4 years31 August 2001
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9JX: £345,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CO5 9XG
Closest school
0.5 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.