Get started1 St Peters Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £488,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 St Peters Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£488,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 1 St Peters Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,784
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£488,000
+95.2%over 16 years31 March 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XL: £370,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM9 8TL
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB