Get started6 Playle Chase is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8UT). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 sits 88% above the 2005 sale of £317,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 38.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 194 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 16 EPCs).
6 Playle Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Playle Chase has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Proposed front porch addition
6 Playle Chase valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£317,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Playle Chase outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,637
Street avg £3,271
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

16 December 2005Most recent
£317,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8UT: £555,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CM9 8AS
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB