Get started1 Playle Chase is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8UT). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, a loft conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2023 for £700,000.
1 Playle Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
Extension: Front of property
Proposed porch, extend storage to the front and proposed first floor extension
Latest sale on 1 Playle Chase was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 1 Playle Chase lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,192
Street avg £3,088
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Claim for lawful development certificate for proposed cottage style dormers to the rear and velux windows to the front
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 November 2023Most recent
£700,000
+44.3%over 7 years25 May 2016
£485,000
+251.4%over 17 years10 July 1998
£138,000
+38.0%over 2 years30 November 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8UT: £550,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CM9 8AS
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.