Get started18 Playle Chase is a detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8UT). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 sits 105.4% above the 2002 sale of £297,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 35% below the postcode norm.
18 Playle Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
18 Playle Chase's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 5 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 5 years.
18 Playle Chase outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,737
Street avg £3,264
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

31 October 2002Most recent
£297,000
+83.3%over 5 years10 October 1997
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8UT: £555,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CM9 8WD
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB