Get started6 D Arcy Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 8UD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in January 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 D Arcy Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 6 D Arcy Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,976
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£300,000
+63.9%over 17 years2 February 2007
£183,000
+50.0%over 4 years1 November 2002
£122,000
+106.8%over 4 years14 August 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8UD: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CM9 8FL
D'Arcy Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.