Get started2 The Elms is a three-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 8UA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 18.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £449,995 in August 2018.
2 The Elms valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£449,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 The Elms stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £3,093
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

3 August 2018Most recent
£449,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8UA: £520,000 (2025–2023).
1 The Elms Tollesbury Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Aug 2025
66 Tollesbury Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Apr 2024
60 Tollesbury Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Oct 2023
38 Tollesbury Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Sept 2023
24 Tollesbury Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
CM9 8TL
Spring Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB