Get started24 Tollesbury Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 8UA). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £520,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
24 Tollesbury Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 26 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 24 Tollesbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,114
Street avg £3,135
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Demolition of toilet and coal shed to rear and erection of two storey rear extension, demolition of front bathroom and erection of conservatory to front elevation
21 July 2023Most recent
£520,000
+642.9%over 25 years19 December 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8UA: £575,000 (2025–2023).
1 The Elms Tollesbury Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Aug 2025
66 Tollesbury Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Apr 2024
60 Tollesbury Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Oct 2023
38 Tollesbury Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Sept 2023
52 Tollesbury Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CM9 8FD
Spring Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.