Get started5 Endeavour Close is a semi-detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1082 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused.
5 Endeavour Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2019
5 Endeavour Close has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Compliance with conditions notification of FUL/MAL/07/00629(Roof tile approval under conditions)
Latest sale on 5 Endeavour Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 16 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Endeavour Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,132
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Erection of pair of semi detached houses and 2 detached garages
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2018Most recent
£315,000
+42.5%over 8 years5 March 2010
£221,000
+84.2%over 2 years26 April 2007
£120,000
+185.7%over 4 years5 June 2002
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8TA: £255,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.