Get started3 Shamrock Close is a property in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8SZ). It has council tax band C.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
3 Shamrock Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side of house, plus ancillary works.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£208,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 9 years.
4 January 2008Most recent
£208,000
+252.5%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

14 September 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8SZ: £140,000 (2024–1998).
CM9 8LQ
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB