Get started11 Mell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £256,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Mell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Mell Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey extension to side and rear of property with new dropped kerb to front parking bay
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£256,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Mell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,413
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£256,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8SW: £208,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CM9 8PE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB