Get started3 Thurstable Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. Single storey front porch extension and dropped kerb.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Thurstable Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

7 June 2024Most recent
£320,000
+21.7%over 5 years2 November 2018
£263,000
+25.8%over 11 years15 February 2007
£209,000
+140.4%over 5 years17 October 2001
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8SQ: £258,000 (2025–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
CM9 8PE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.