Get started4 St Marys Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 74). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 34.3% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £108,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 St Marys Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2023
4 St Marys Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 4 St Marys Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £2,570
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

31 July 2018Most recent
£108,000
-13.6%over 11 years15 June 2007
£125,000
+11.1%over 2 years20 August 2004
£112,500
+112.3%over 3 years30 March 2001
£52,995
+36.8%over 1 year18 June 1999
£38,750
21 May 1997
£38,895
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8RS: £115,000 (2021–2018).
8 St Marys Mews Station Road Tollesbury Maldon
Sold Dec 2021
5 St Marys Mews Station Road Tollesbury Maldon
Sold Jul 2021
2 St Marys Mews Station Road Tollesbury Maldon
Sold May 2021
1 St Marys Mews Station Road Tollesbury Maldon
Sold Jul 2020
7 St Marys Mews Station Road Tollesbury Maldon
Sold Jan 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM9 8EE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Tollesbury School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.