Get started15 Hunts Farm Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 37.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 122 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £295,000.
15 Hunts Farm Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
15 Hunts Farm Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 3 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 3 years.
15 Hunts Farm Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £2,995
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2019Most recent
£295,000
+3.5%over 3 years22 July 2016
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8QX: £335,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CM9 8BE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tollesbury School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.