Get started35 East Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8QD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £262,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 East Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 25 years.
£262,750
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 25 years.
35 East Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,649
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2022Most recent
£262,750
+68.4%over 11 years27 July 2011
£156,000
-5.5%over 6 years20 August 2004
£165,000
+489.3%over 6 years1 May 1998
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8QD: £295,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CM9 8EE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.