Get started1 Morton Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 sits 574% above the 1996 sale of £72,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 80.7% below the postcode norm.
1 Morton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Morton Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Morton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£449
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

5 August 1996Most recent
£72,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8QB: £417,900 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CM9 8EX
Catchpole Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB