Get started10 Morton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £417,900.
10 Morton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£417,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Morton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£417,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8QB: £380,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CM9 8TL
Catchpole Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB