Get started18 The Paddocks is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PF). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £446,200.
18 The Paddocks's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 18 The Paddocks was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£446,200
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 The Paddocks stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,170
Street avg £3,112
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£446,200
+8.8%over 2 years1 March 2021
£410,000
+20.6%over 4 years27 October 2016
£340,000
+56.3%over 5 years31 May 2011
£217,500
+175.3%over 14 years30 August 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PF: £405,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CM9 8WD
Catchpole Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.