Get startedGable End is a four-bedroom detached house in Little Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Gable End has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for Gable End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,792
Street avg £3,138
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

23 February 2021Most recent
£455,000
+60.8%over 16 years17 August 2004
£283,000
+99.3%over 3 years2 February 2001
£142,000
+2.9%over 7 months29 June 2000
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8JL: £415,000 (2025–2019).
Calendar Cottage Post Office Lane Little Totham Maldon
Sold Jun 2025
Mandalay Post Office Lane Little Totham Maldon
Sold Jun 2021
Magnolia Post Office Lane Little Totham Maldon
Sold Aug 2020
The Cottage Post Office Lane Little Totham Maldon
Sold Sept 2019
Brambles House Post Office Lane Little Totham Maldon
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CM9 8WD
The Compasses — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.