Get startedBroad Marsh is a detached house in Salcott, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £789,000 sits 75.3% above the 2011 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 205 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (169 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2011.
Broad Marsh's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
Broad Marsh has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application to discharge condition 3 (materials) and condition 6 (drainage) from planning permission 171566
Broad Marsh valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£789,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Broad Marsh runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £2,712
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Barnhall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application to discharge conditions 4 and 5 of planning permission 171566.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 November 2011Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8HW: £405,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Closest school
2.9 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB