Get startedRobin Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Salcott, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £708,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £595,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Robin Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Robin Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 14 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, Robin Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,960
Street avg £2,088
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£595,000
+41.7%over 10 years28 March 2011
£420,000
-6.7%over 3 years5 July 2007
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8HN: £210,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CM9 8AS
Barnhall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.