Get started4 St Peters Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £670,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an annexe refused in 2014.
Annexe to outbuilding to create additional ancillary accommodation
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 24 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 4 St Peters Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,807
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2024Most recent
£670,000
+38.4%over 8 years29 July 2016
£484,000
+10.0%over 2 years14 August 2013
£440,000
+31.3%over 12 years6 April 2001
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8GB: £645,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CM9 8FD
Rectory Corner — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.