Get started1 St Peters Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (174 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £660,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 St Peters Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
1 St Peters Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,238
Street avg £3,382
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£660,000
+196.0%over 21 years22 June 2001
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8GB: £645,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CM9 8FD
Rectory Corner — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB