Get started12 Benham Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8FA). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on oil.
On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 23.5% above the 2017 sale price.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£425,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Benham Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £3,855
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 143 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goldhanger House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8FA: £422,500 (2025–2021).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
CM9 8TL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB