Get started9 Eaton Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 71.2% above the 2013 sale of £173,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. At 74 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2024
9 Eaton Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 9 Eaton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,345
Street avg £3,485
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2013Most recent
£173,500
+137.7%over 14 years11 June 1998
£72,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8EE: £370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CM9 8EE
The Compasses — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Great Totham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB