Get started3 Mill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 971 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 35.8% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
3 Mill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2021
3 Mill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Mill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £3,136
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

26 August 2016Most recent
£240,000
+6.7%over 9 years19 February 2007
£225,000
+83.7%over 5 years7 September 2001
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8DQ: £278,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CM9 8PE
The Compasses — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Great Totham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.